Friday, June 22, 2007

In the haze that is my life, I found a chance to stamp this week.
I have been to the soccer field everynight this week. The Hospital (son demo'd a toe), the bridal shop and countless hours of shopping for this and that. I have found out weddings are not that fun. I will just be grateful to breathe a huge sigh of relief on July 1st. Yeah right. Then the newly weds move in with us. Sounds fun, sure it does.

But I was able to find a couple of minutes to try and use my new rubbah.......this set is called Baroque Motifs, although I call it Broke Motifs cause my mojo isn't working. Maybe because i can't stop my head from spinning. LOL

For this card I used wild wasabi. I love the new in colours. I only got the 12x12's to start. I wish I had gotten the solid colours instead, oh well, it's almost July. I really love these new colours they are so awesome. I will use them more than the colours we had last year. I also used the new baroque designer papers with this. They are beautiful as well. I plan to use them for scrapbooking. I am still not in a groove with this set, but hope it will come.

This is the same layout just a different usage. This colour is River Rock. It is beautiful and just begs to be distressed. (really it does)

I will continue to work with this set I am just waiting for a giant act of MOJO to happen. Maybe if I call it...... it will come. :)

4 comments:

Jen said...

How can you say you're not in a groove with this set??? These are beautiful!!!!

Glad you enjoyed my tarantula hunt story, BTW....Thought you might! LOL

Nicki said...

If this is broke.... DON'T FIX IT!!! These are Gorgeous!!! Beautiful!!! Wonderful!!! Lisa... you have your MOJO!! Sooo No worries!!!

Michelle said...

Great cards! I LOVE this set!

Teresa said...

They are both gorgeous, Lisa! Mojo found, I'd say!!! ;)